March/April 2017
[…] Vested rights are not created and they can be modified or vacated at any time while the case proceeds.6 If further discovery reveals the temporary support order is inequitable or based on improper calculations, the inequity can be resolved either through a supplemental petition/motion to modify or at trial.7
Importantly, if a trial court enters an order awarding temporary alimony, the legal requirements for modification of the temporary alimony award by either spouse are different than for modification of any type of alimony awarded in a final judgment. Section 61.14(11)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) provides that “[a] court may, upon good cause shown, and without a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, modify, vacate, or set aside a temporary support order before or upon entering a final order in a proceeding.” The lack of a requirement of proof of a “substantial change of circumstances” is the opposite of what is required for the modification of alimony after entry of a final judgment.8 For those awards, there must be a substantial change in the financial circumstances of either party occurring after the entry of the alimony award in the final judgment to justify a modification.9
Section 61.14(11)(b) provides that “[t]he modification of the temporary support order may be retroactive to the date of the initial entry of the temporary support order” or “the date of filing … the supplemental petition for modification.” Temporary alimony awards are merged into the final judgment and do not continue after the final judgment.10